Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Details can be found in our privacy policy under the heading “Third-party modules and analytics.”

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. Where you’ll be needing direct data transmission to a different software service, we can only comply if the process is technically feasible and our effort and expenses are reimbursed.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Referrer URL (previously visited site)
  • Requested website or file
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Used device type
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The logfile information will be deleted after 180 days due to security reasons (e.g to clarify acts of manipulation or fraud) and will be visible only for system-admins. Data whose further preservation is required for the purpose of evidence is excluded from the deletion until the definite clarification of the according incident.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains. Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website.

This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Use of Google Maps

We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google.”

Google sets a cookie in order to process the user configuration and data when the page with the integrated “Google Maps” component is displayed. As a general rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain time, as long as it is not previously manually deleted by you.

If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you may choose to deactivate the “Google Maps” service and thereby prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or at least only to a limited extent.

The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained through “Google Maps” is according to Google’s Terms of Use

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

as well as the additional Terms and Conditions for “Google Maps”

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

4. Analytics and advertising

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

This website uses Matomo, an open source web analytics application. We opted for the self-hosted version, meaning your data remains on the website operator’s server. Matomo uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymized before it is stored.

Matomo cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of Matomo cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will not be disclosed to third parties. You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree with the storage and use of your data, you can disable this feature here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser to prevent Matomo from storing your usage data. If you delete your cookies, this will mean that the opt-out cookie will also be deleted. You will then need to reactivate it when you return to our site if you wish your activity not to be tracked.

Source: eRecht24

Social Media Online Presence

We’re online on social networks and platforms, communicating and sharing information on our services with active clients, interested parties, and users.

Please note that user data may be processed outside the European Union. Possible risks may result for user rights enforcement, for instance. We’d like to inform you that Privacy Shield certified US suppliers are obliged to respect EU data protection standards.

Furthermore, user data is processed for research and advertising purposes. Usage profiles may be created based on user behavior and user interests and may in turn be used to place ads on platforms and beyond, presumably corresponding to user interests. For this purpose, cookies are stored on the users’ computers, saving user behaviour and interests. Usage profiles may store data irrespective of the devices used (this is the case when users are platform members and have logged in).

We process personal user data on the basis of our legitimate interests to effectively inform and communicate with users according to Art. 6 § 1 lit. f. GDPR. If the respective suppliers ask users for consent for processing data (e.g. consenting by checking a box or clicking a button) legal basis for processing remains Art. 6 § 1 lit. a., Art. 7 GDPR.

For a detailed description of respective processing and opt-out, please view the following links with information provided by suppliers.

If you’d like to request information and exercise your user rights, it’s easiest to contact the relevant supplier directly. Suppliers have access to user data and can take necessary action and provide information. If you require assistance nonetheless, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

– Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) – Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads und http://www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

– Google (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) – Privacy Policy:  https://policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

– Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) – Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

– Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) – Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

– LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) – Privacy Policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy , Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active.

– Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland) – Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

We use rapidmail to distribute our newsletter. Your data will be submitted to rapidmail GmbH. rapidmail GmbH is not permitted to use your personal data for purposes other than newsletter distribution and will not disclose or sell your personal data. As a certified German newsletter software supplier, rapidmail meets the requirements stated in the GDPR and the BDSG.

6. Plugins and Tools

Zendesk

We use Zendesk’s CRM system, Zendesk, Inc., 989 Market Street # 300, San Francisco, CA 94102, USA, to handle requests from users faster and more efficiently (legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6. (1) lit. f. GDPR).

Zendesk is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing an additional guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TOjeAAG&status=Active).

Zendesk uses the users’ data only for the technical processing of inquiries and does not pass them on to third parties. The use of Zendesk requires at least the specification of a correct e-mail address. A pseudonymous use is possible. During the processing of service requests, it may be necessary to collect further data (name, address). The use of Zendesk is optional and serves to improve and speed up our customer and user service.

If users disagree with Zendesk’s data collection and data storage in the external system, we offer alternative contact options for submitting service requests by email, phone, fax or post.

Further information is available to users in the Zendesk Privacy Policy: https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/.

 

 

Privacy Policy for ARTBUTLER CLOUD / Websites

1. Who is responsible for the data collection

teamspring GmbH
Dirk Herzer
Reichenberger Straße 113a
10999 Berlin
Germany

phoen: +49 (0)30/48623068
email: contact@artbutler.com

2. Collecting and storing personal data, as well as the type and purpose of data use

2.1 Data is processed on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b of the GDPR for the specified purposes of fulfilling contractually agreed services. This relates to personal data that is required to facilitate the online service, bill for it (usage data) and the customer’s hosted data (content data). teamspring only collects and stores personal data shared by the customer (salutation, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, bank details, bid history, purchase history) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law.

2.2 Collected customer data is stored for the duration of the contractual relationship and after this period in line with retention obligations and documentation obligations under tax law and commercial law.

2.3 teamspring is also entitled to use usage data in an aggregated and anonymised way in order to generate statistics and carry out evaluations in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR for the purposes of improving online services.

2.4 If the personal data required to conclude the contract is not provided by the customer or is inaccurate, teamspring reserves the right to refuse to conclude the contract or withdraw from the contract.

3. Sharing data with third parties

3.1 The client’s personal data is not shared with third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

3.2 Data sent to teamspring is hosted by third-party service providers (possibly also foreign service providers). Contract data processing contracts have been concluded with these service providers in accordance with Article 30 Paragraph 2 of the GDPR.

4. Data subject rights

4.1 You have the right to receive information about the origin and recipients of your stored personal data and the purposes for which this stored data is used for free at any time. You also have the right to request that this data is corrected, blocked or deleted.

4.2 You have the right to be notified if your personal data is further processed for purposes other than those for which is was collected. Pursuant to Article 13 (3) of the GDPR, teamspring GmbH notifies data subjects about other purposes and all other relevant information in accordance with Article 2(2) before this further processing begins.

4.3 If data protection law is breached, the data subject has a right to submit a complaint to the responsible supervisory authorities. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection law issues is the federal state’s data protection officer in the federal state where our company has its registered office.

4.4 The customer has the right to withdraw the consent given for Point 2.3 at any time. Sending an informal message to us by e-mail is sufficient to do so. The legality of the data processing carried out until consent is withdrawn remains unaffected by the withdrawal.